Toilets Seats
Basins
Baths
Bidets
Polish Flag
ATTENTION! Polish plumbers and Polish builders!
Click here for more information.

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Privacy Notice

Cole & Co UK Ltd Trading as D. Cole Supplies are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We have put in place a number of measures to ensure that any personal data we obtain from you is processed and maintained in accordance with accepted principles of good information handling and in accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (the “DPA”).

For the purpose of the GDPR the Data Controller is Cole & Co UK Ltd Trading as D .Cole Supplies. You can contact us at 22a Long Street, Wotton-under- Edge, Gloucestershire GL12 7BT or by telephone on 01453 521027 or e-mail at info@dcolesupplies.com

Information we may collect from you

For processing of personal data to be lawful, we are required to tell you the basis on which we will process your personal data. We consider the processing of personal data to be necessary for us to provide you with the goods and services you have requested from us. We may request your name, address, phone number and e-mail address for this purpose. We will only use your personal data for this purpose. We will not share your personal data with any third parties, except in the following circumstances:

  • For normal business and accounting purposes
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (including with any government agencies or regulators) or to exchange information with other third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Retention of your personal information

  • We will keep the information that is necessary to enable us to manage your account and provide you with a service that you have requested for as long as it takes us to provide that service.
  • We will keep other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law or other business or accounting purposes.

Data Security

We make your safety and security a top priority and are committed to protecting your personal and financial information. Where we collect personal information from you, we will protect that information with controls based upon recognized security standards, regulations, and industry-based best practices.

Access to information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you called a Subject Access Request. In most circumstances we will provide your information to you free of charge and within 30 days of receiving your request.

In certain circumstances you may request us to delete, correct or restrict the processing of your personal data.

Please contact us if you wish to access your information or request any changes.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe we have breached the regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be updated on our website.

 

Custom Software Development CompanyCustom Software Development Company